Return to Headlines

Musical Honors

On Saturday, November 21st, 51 of our SHHS instrumental and choral music students auditioned with over 700 student musicians from Chester, Delaware and Philadelphia County High Schools for positions in the 2016 PMEA District 12 Band, Orchestra and Chorus Festivals.
Strath Haven qualified 18 students in the 2016 District 12 Band, 15 students in the 2016 District 12 Orchestra and 13 students in the 2016 District 12 Chorus. Strath Haven placed more students in both the District 12 Band and Orchestra than any other high school in Delaware, Philadelphia, and Chester Counties and tied for the most students in District Chorus.
The District Orchestra Festival will take place at Springfield HS this January 14-16. The District Band festival will take place at Phoenixville HS from January 29-30 and the District Chorus festival will take place at Unionville HS from February 4-6. 
 
Congratulations to all of the musicians, listed below! 
 
 
2016  SHHS  PMEA District 12 Chorus members
1. Aiden Cole – Tenor 2
2. Amy Crouch – Soprano 2
3. Fran Durgin – Bass 1
4. Shayna Federico – Alto 2
5. Emma Lee – Alto 1
6. Jimmy Levi – Bass 1
7. Zach Liga – Tenor 2
8. Will McCullough – Tenor 1
9. Michael Monaco Vavrik – Bass 1
10.  Zoe Peyton-Jones – Soprano 1
11.  Garrick Schultz – Tenor 2
12.  Liam Shaffer – Tenor 2
13.  Ethan Starr – Tenor 1
 
2016 Strath Haven High School PMEA District 12 Band Members
1. Hannah Kernen – Flute +
2. Katrina Bernaus – Flute
3. Noah Hoffer – Flute
4. Benjamin Harowitz - Clarinet
5. Andrew Casey – Clarinet
6. Tatianna Dragon – Clarinet
7. Benjamin Davidson – Clarinet
8. Isabel Cardi - Clarinet
9. Caroline Shafer – Bass  Clarinet
10. Madison Baltazar – Bass Clarinet +
11. William Lang – TenorSaxophone +
12. Matthew Kantner – Trumpet
13. Emily Cairncross – Horn
14.  Alex Jensen – Trombone+
15.  David Silverstein – Trombone
16. DaShawn Davis-Anderson - Tuba
17.  Arpit Prasad - Percussion
18.  Kunal Kapur - Percussion
 
 + Denotes Principal
 
2016 Strath Haven High School PMEA District 12 Orchestra  Members
1. Zoe Peyton-Jones – Violin
2. Miranda Brodsky - Violin
3. Silvia Durian – Violin
4. Bradley Hove - Violin
5. Katherine Wenger - Viola
6. James Levi – Viola
7. Hannah Kernen - Flute
8. Katrina Bernaus – Flute
9. Benjamin Harowitz – Clarinet +
10. Andrew Casey – Clarinet
11. Matthew Kantner
12. Emily Cairncross – Horn
13. Alex Jensen – Trombone +
14. Arpit Prasad – Percussion
15. Kunal Kapur - Percussion
 
Denotes Principal 




CLOSE